CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06

Ms. Jennifer M. Horner
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Maryland 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a women's sweater from China

Dear Ms. Horner:

In your letter dated March 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 05075002, is a women's sweater composed of a 40% acrylic, 30% wool, 30% polyester knit fabric constructed with nine or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sleeveless sweater features a lining of man-made fibers; a rounded neckline; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: Sweaters: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran
Port Director
New Orleans, Louisiana